Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
John Paul Carter Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.097
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of mostly class notes of John Paul Carter while he was a student at the College of William and Mary from 1941 to 1944. The collection also includes papers relating to the Class of 1944 50th Reunion at William and Mary in May 1994, including an address given at a memorial service commemorating soldiers who died in World War II. Copies of an address given by Max Lerner entitled The Constitution and the Crisis State and a 1943-1944 William and Mary Course Catalogue are...
Dates:
1941-1944; Majority of material found in 1941-1944
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Lee Morton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates:
1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Margaret Fisher Overman Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.095
Scope and Contents
This collection contains class notes, tickets to choir concerts and football games, and a copy of a national Kappa Delta publication collected by Margaret Fisher while she was a student at the College of William and Mary from 1960 to 1964.
Dates:
1955-1964; Majority of material found in 1960-1963
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center